10/21/2019 - 10/27/2019

Week of 10/21 - 10/27


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Halloween Pumpkin Workout and Party at the Gym!

RSVP to Halloween Party on FB

https://www.facebook.com/events/2476872665759306/

Week Two Friday Night Light Winners

SPIRIT AWARD+5: Team Cardinal

Kyle on Team Cardinal Friday night with White Claws and Pacificos. Please pay your reespect to the Cardinal Totem in the middle of the gym this week.

SWEAT AWARD +3: Sarabeth, Katie, Evan, Kinsie (All Cream Team)
Where Cream lacked overall spirit they made up with grit and sweat. Evan and Katie pushed themselves to RX this week and left Katie literally crawling away. Sarsabeth and Kinsie both crushed scaled on their first Friday Night Light workout.


Got to link below....
1) Enter your week one scores by 4:30pm Monday
http://vickeryathletics.com/vickery-intramurals

2) See week 1 top 6 Rx/Scaled scores and see overall standings (Monday night)


MONDAY
5 sets
A1) 5 RDL
A2) 8/side single leg DB glute bridge
+
B) Pendlay Row-4x8
+
C) 5 sets
10 hang DB Power Curl
6/side Bent Over SA KB Row
10 Chinups

After Class Bonus
4x15 Hamstring Curls @4011


TUESDAY
A) 3x12 single arm kneeling arnold press
+
B) 6x4 Koji Press
+
C) 3 rounds
12 Bent Over DB/Plate Reverse flys
12/side leaning DB raise
+
D) 15min Amrap
20/16 Row
20/16 Cal AB
200m Run


WEDNESDAY
A) 4x4 back squat
Or
BSS
+
B) 4x10 High Box Step and Lowers w/ Assistance if needed
+
C) 21-15-9
Burpees
Kipping Pullups > Low Number of Kipping > 30-20-10 Jumping Pullups

After Class Bonus
4x10 leg extension w/ 2 second squeeze @ top


THURSDAY
A) 21 minute EMOM
1) 20sec L-sit On KB
2) 6/side hang DB snatch
3) 12-15 t2r
+
B) 150 pushups*
*Every time you break-50m dual KB front rack carry


FRIDAY
OPEN 20.3


SATURDAY
9am Strength Saturdays
A) 4x4 bench press @ 32X2
+
B) 4x12 incline DB bench
+
In 15min Build to Heavy Hang Power Clean
Or
15min Emom of 2-3 Hang Power Cleans for Technique


Saturday Community Class
HALLOWEEN PUMPKIN WORKOUT at 10:15am!

Wear Costumes!

8:30pm Costume Part at the gym! RSVP on Facebook.

https://www.facebook.com/events/2476872665759306/

Friends and Fam welcomed


SUNDAY

No Movement Therapy today.

Just Open Gym 11-1pm.


10/14/2019 - 10/20/2019

Week of 10/14 - 10/20


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Vickery Intramural Open: Week 2

Friday Night Live Heat Registration goes live at 8am Friday. Register at link below.*
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/vickery-intramural-open-week-2-tickets-77427540859

*keep in mind that the heats this week have assigned RX Male, Scaled Male/RX Female, and Female Scaled slots for each heat. Please read the workout and register for correct time and scaling.

Find the workout and movement standards below!
https://games.crossfit.com/workouts/open/2020/2#workoutDescription

Enter Your Scores at link below!
http://vickeryathletics.com/vickery-intramurals



Friday Schedules
530am/630am - Regular class times, will do the Open Workout
12pm- Regular class times, will do the Open Workout
NO afternoon classes
Friday Night Light Heats will start~4pm and end ~7pm


MONDAY
A) 4 Sets
30sec Superman Hold
30sec Dead Bug
30sec Rest
+
4 Sets
B1) 6 RDL
B2) 12 Wtd Hip Bridges
+
5 RFT
20 Hi Hang Power Snatch (65/45)
10 Chin Up > Barbell Chin Up

After Class Bonus
Go get you 3x20 Hamstring Curls on the pretty machine in the corner.


TUESDAY
A) 5x5 Koji Press
+
B) Groups of 3
39min Amraps
15/12 Cal AB (1:20 Cap)
10 Burpees

*Once a team member is off the bike and moves onto burpee the next team member can get on the bike


WEDNESDAY
A) 5x5 Back Squat
or BSS
+
B) 5x14 Alternating Red/Yellow Drop Lunges
+
C) 5 Sets
30sec Max Meter Row
R3min


THURSDAY
40min Emom
Min 1: 6/6 Single Arm Ring Row
Min 2: 100m jog
Min 3: 40 sec Single Unders
Min 5: 10 Push ups


FRIDAY
Open 20.2

https://games.crossfit.com/workouts/open/2020/2#workoutDescription

Friday Night Live Heat Registration goes live at 8am Friday. Register at link below.*
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/vickery-intramural-open-week-2-tickets-77427540859


SATURDAY
9am Strength Saturdays
Bench press
10, 8, 6, 4, 2x3, 2x2
R2-3min brwn working sets
+
In 20min Build to Heavy but Technically Perfect Hang Power Clean

5x3 at the above weight.


Saturday Community Class
To be Determined based off Friday Open


SUNDAY Movement Therapy w/ Jess

11am-12pm


9/30/2019 - 10/6/2019

Week of 9/30 - 10/6


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Intramural Teams: Click Here!

This Sunday Skill this week with Zach from 11am-12pm: Kipping and Toes to Bar work


MONDAY
A)3 Rounds
10 PVC PT
Crab Walk Down
Bear Crawl Back
+
B) 6 Sets
3 Bbell RDL+ 7 Deadlifts (all unbroken in one set)
+
4 Sets
C1) 10 Supinated Barbell Row (barbell in rack like ring row)
C2) 20 Alternating Gorilla row


TUESDAY
5 Sets
A1) 10/side Leaned over Lateral Raise
R60s
A2) 8 Koji Press
R75s
+
5 Sets Each Team Member for Total Cals
Teams of 3
1:45 on AB
Rest while teammates are going


WEDNESDAY
A) 3x20 Goblet Drop Curtsy Squat
*super set with 10 boot strappers while resting
+
B) Squat or BSS
10, 8, 6, 4x4
R2-3min btwn 4x4
+
C) AMRAP 12Min
Set of 10 Unbroken Strict Pullups
or
Emom
3 Negatives > Assisted Negatives
+
D) 500m Row Time Trial


THURSDAY
Emom x 40min
Min1: 12/10 AB Cal (50sec Cap)
Min 2: 10 Burpees (40sec Cap)
Min 3: 12 Slamballs
Min 4: 15 RKBS (unbroken wt)


FRIDAY
A) Tabata
-10 Sec Hip Bridge/10sec Hold

R2min

Tabata
-Plank Hip Taps

Rest 2min

Tabata
-Dead Bug
-Forearm to FLR walks

Rest 2min

Tabata
-Forearm Plank
+
B) 5 Rounds
15 Kipping Pullups
15 Airsquats
15 Box Jumps Step Down


SATRUDAY
9am Strength Saturdays
Bench press
10, 8, 6, 4, 4x3
R2-3min btwn 4x3
+
Emom x 12min
Build to a Moderately Heavy Clean

Emom x 12min
Hold Moderate weight w perfect reps


Saturday Community Class
Teams of 2:
AMRAP in 30 minutes, one partner working while the other is resting
15 Push ups
20 Reverse Lunge (NOT JUMPING)
30 Abmat situps
200m Run


SUNDAY SKILLS 11am-12pm

Kipping Work
Kipping Toes to Bar with Zach


9/23/2019 - 9/29/2019

Week of 9/23 - 9/29


ANNOUNCEMENTS

REGISTER AND READ ABOUT THE VICKERY INTRAMURAL OPEN! We already have 65 people registered and our goal is 80 people! Deadline is end of the month. Questions? ask a Coach.

CLICK HERE!

This Sunday is Movement Therapy with Jess from 11am-12pm: Low Back and Hamstrings

New Program Cycle Starts today! Check you emails for Program Write Up.


MONDAY
A) 4x12 Single Leg DL
R30s between legs and sets
+
B) 5x10 Pronated to Supinated Bent Over Db/Kb Rows
+
22min Emom
Min1 : 10- 4 Deadlifts or 10 Wtd Hip Bridges
Min2: 30 Double Unders > 10/8 Calorie AB


TUESDAY
A) 4x10 Koji Press
R60-75s
+
B) Incline Bench Press
10, 8, 6, 4x4
R2min btwn 4x4
+
C) E2min x 5 Sets (10min)
5 Burpees
10 Air Squats
5 Burpees
10 Airsquats


WEDNESDAY
A) Back Squats
8, 6, 5, 4x5
or
10, 6x6 Bulg Split Squats
+
B) As Many Sets as Possible in 32min Groups of 3*
500/450m Row

*Restart Rower Screen
*Rest while partners going


THURSDAY
Amrap 15min
Strict Pullups in Sets of 5 > Barbell Pullups in sets of 10-15
+
30min Emom
Min1: 12 Slamballs
Min2: 12/10 Calorie AB
Min 3: 8 Toes to Bar


FRIDAY
5 Rounds for Time
400m Run
30 Box Jump
30 Wallball

36min Time Cap


SATRUDAY
9am Strength Saturdays
Bench Press
12, 8, 5, 4 Warm Up/Builid
4x4 Heavy Bench
+
Emom x 12min
Build to a Moderately Heavy Power Snatch

Emom x 12min
Hold Moderate weight w perfect reps


Saturday Community Class
Waterfall Style

For Time:
1000m Row or 1.6mi AB (4:30min cap)
100 Star Jumps (3:00min cap)
850m Run
30 Burpees

*20min timecap individually from where you start

*Have to wait for teammate to get done to move onto next movement


SUNDAY

This Sunday is Movement Therapy with Jess from 11am-12pm: Low Back and Hamstrings


9/16/2019 - 9/22/2019

Week of 9/22 - 9/22


ANNOUNCEMENTS

This week will be a “Transition Week” of programming before jumping into the new program cycle starting Saturday in Strength Class.

REGISTER AND READ ABOUT THE VICKERY INTRAMURAL OPEN! We already have 47 people registered and our goal is 80 people! Deadline is end of the month. Questions? ask a Coach.

CLICK HERE!

This Sunday is Movement Therapy with Jess from 11am-12pm


MONDAY
A)5x8-15 Box Dips
Scale to Bench Cips
+
B)For total time
Buy In
50 Wall Balls > Goblet Squats
+
5 RFT
50 Double Under > Mountain Climbers (L/R = 2 reps)
20 Burpees
+
Buy Out
50 WallBalls

Total Time Cap
25min


TUESDAY
5 Sets
A1) 10-12 Koji Press
A2) 5-10 Pullups > 6 Negatives
+
5 Sets @3010
B1)10 Ring Standing Curls
B2) 10 DB Skull Crusher
+
EMOM x 10min
10 Filly Situps


WEDNESDAY
35min Amrap
400m Run
500/450m Row
40 Slamballs (30/20)
40 DB Hang Snatch (50/35)


THURSDAY
A) 10, 8, 5x5 Back Sqaut @ 3010
R3min btwn 5's
Or
5x10/side Front Foot Elevated Split Squat
+
E3min x 6 sets (24min)
10 Thrusters (95/65)
10 Burpee Over Box (24/20)

Score each round for speed


FRIDAY
Emom x10min
Strict Pullups > Light Banded > Negatives

Every 1:15 x 18Sets
1: 12 /10 Cal AB
2: 12 Burpees
3: 12 Cal Row


SATRUDAY
9am Strength Saturdays
Bench Press
12, 8, 5, 4 Warm Up/Build
4x4 Heavy Bench
+
Emom x 12min
Build to a Moderately Heavy Power Clean

Emom x 12min
Hold Moderate weight w perfect reps


Saturday Community Class
30min AMRAP
Groups of 4
Conga Line Style
10 Burpees
20 Abmat situps
300m Run


SUNDAY

This Sunday is Movement Therapy with Jess from 11am-12pm


9/9/2019 - 9/15/2019

Week of 9/9 - 9/15


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Check your emails and our private facebook group for announcement about the Vickery Intramural Open

Regular Open Gym Hours this week.

11am-1pm. No Skills or Movement Therapy


MONDAY
A) 4x6 Incline Bench
R2min
+
4 Sets
B1)15 Db Hammer Grip Bench Press @3010
R60s
B2) Amrap (-1) Box Dips
R60s
+
5 Sets
Every 3min Perform 1 min max meter row


TUESDAY
A) 10, 8, 5x5 Back Sqaut @ 3010
R3min btwn 5's
+
B) 15min Amrap
10 Burpees
10 KBS (53/35)
200m Run


WEDNESDAY
A) Emom x 12min
3 Negative Pullups > 5 Partner Pullups
+
B) 3 Rounds
25 Db Hang Power Cleans
15 C2b Pullups
300m SA FR Carry


THURSDAY
5 Rounds
10 Burpee Box Jumps (24/20)
10 Box Jumps Overs (24/20)
15 Push Press (95/65)
3min Rest


FRIDAY
3 Sets
A)10/side Kb Front Rack/DB Overhead Bulg Split Squat
+
5 Sets
B1) 12 RDL w/ KB or Db @3010
Immedaitely into...
B2) 30 (15/side alt) Jump Lunges
R90s
+
C) 100 DB walking Lunges (~50/35)
10min cap


SATRUDAY
Saturday
9am Strength Saturdays
4x10 Standing DB Arnold Press
+
5 Sets
A1) 5 Hvy Push Press
A2) 30's Plate Raises
+
Emom x 10min
10 Toes to Ring


Saturday Community Class
30min AMRAP
Groups of 3:
1500m Row
30 Burpee Over Rower
60 Air Squat
90 Abmat Situps


Regular Open Gym Hours this week.

11am-1pm. No Skills or Movement Therapy


9/2/2019 - 9/8/2019

Week of 9/2 - 9/8


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Labor Day Hours (Mon Sep 2nd)

10am Mega Class for members only (all other classes cancelled)

SUNDAY SKILLS

Ring Muscle Up
11am - 12pm


MONDAY
Labor Day 10am Mega Class
*regular classes cancelled

A) Emom x 12 min
Min 1: 6-10 Box Dips
Min 2: 6-10 Push Ups
+
"Nate"
20min Amrao
2 Muscle Ups
4 Strict HSPU
8 KBS (70/53)


TUESDAY
A) Emom x 8min
3/side front to back lunges
6 KBS
+
B) 6x6 Back squat
+
30min Amrap w a Partner
40 Wallballs (20/14)
40 Calorie Row and/or AB
40 Toes to Bar


WEDNESDAY
Bullet Proof Shoulders as a Class
+
For Time
10 Strict Pullups
10 Kipping Pullups
300m FR/OH KB carry
20 Strict Pullups
20 Kipping Pullups
300m FR/OH KB carry
30 Strict Pullups
30 Kipping Pullups
300m FR/OH KB carry

*35min time cap


THURSDAY
5 Rounds
10/side Hang Db C and J
10 Hang Power Snatch
10 Burpees over bar
R3min


FRIDAY
A) 4 sets
20/side Laying Wall Abductor Raises
10/side Single Leg Calf Raise
+
B) Drop lunge w Barbell from red/yellow stack
10,8,5,5,5,5,5
+
C) Deadlift
10,8,5,5,5,5,5


Saturday
9am Strength Saturdays
5x5 Push Press
+
5x15 Reverse Incline Flys
+
75 Boxer Situps


Saturday Community Class
8min
850m Run
Amrap box jumps
+
8min Amrap
20 Abmat Situps
10 Airsquats
+
8min
1000m Row/ 1.6mi AB
Amrap Burpees


SUNDAY SKILLS

The Ring Muscle Up
11am - 12pm


8/26/2019 - 9/1/2019

Week of 8/26 - 9/1


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Labor Day Hours (Mon Sep 2nd)

10am Mega Class for members only (all other classes cancelled)

SUNDAY SKILLS

Learn and improve the Kipping Pullup with Zach
11am - 12pm


MONDAY
A) 4 Heavy sets of 6 reps
R90s
*10,8,6 as warm up sets, then start in on your first working set.
+
4 Sets
B1) Amrap Box Dips
R30-60s
B2)12 DB Flys
R30-60s
+
5 Sets
200/165m Row Sprint @ 95%
Rest 2min


TUESDAY
5 Heavy working sets of either option
A1) 6 Back Squat
or
A2) 5/Side Bulg Split Squat
+
5 Rounds
8/side Db/KB Drop Lunge (red/yellow stack)
10 Toes 2 Bar
20 Slamballs


WEDNESDAY
A)10min Amrap
Strict C2b > Pullup > Light Banded > Barbell
*20 minimum rep @ scale
+
B) 4x8/side
Hand on Knee bentover Db/KB Row
R60s
+
Amrap Burpees in 20min partner*
*One Partner Bupees while one partner Farmers/Front Rack Carry for 300m
*Score is total burpees btwn both partners


THURSDAY
5 Rounds
6 Snatch Grip DL
6 Hi Hang Power Snatch
12 Alternating DB Single Arm Push Press
20/15 cal AB
~R3min

*Snatch Grip DL and HH PSna are unbroken.
*6/side Push press


FRIDAY
A) Emom 10 min
5 Toes to Bar
5 Toes to Ring
+
B) 4x10/side
Staggered Stance Bbell Good Morning
+
C) E2Mom x 20min
10 Medball Clean to Wallball


Saturday
9am Strength Saturdays
1x20 Strict Press
2x12 Push Press
4x8 Push Press
+
5x5 RDL from Rack
+
100 Reverse Sit Ups


Saturday Community Class
Emom x 30min
Station 1: 100m Run
Station 2: 40 Mountain Climbers
Station 3: 16/13 AB Calories
Station 4: 30seconds of Russian Twists
Station 5: 40sec high or low plank hold


SUNDAY SKILLS

Learn and improve the Kipping Pullup with Zach
11am - 12pm


8/19/2019 - 8/25/2019

Week of 8/19 - 8/25


ANNOUNCEMENTS

SUNDAY MOVEMENT THERAPY

HIP FLEXORS and GLUTES with Jess
11am - 12pm with Jess


MONDAY
A1) Bench Press @3010
16,14,12,10,8,6
R~60-90s
A2) Unbroken Pushups
6,8,10,12,14,16
R90s
+
5 Sets w/ a Partner (Each do 5 sets)
1:45 Row for Max Meters
Trans 15s
*Reset Monitor
*Rest while Partner is going
*Increase intensity per interval


TUESDAY
A) 4x20 Goblet Squat
+
B) 21-15-9
OHS (115/85)
Toes to Ring
*6:30 Time Cap
+
C) For Time
50/40 Calories AB
100 Walking Lunge w 50/35# OH
*15min Time Cap


WEDNESDAY
5 Sets
A1) 5 Pullups
R30s
A2) 10/side Lawn Mower Pulls
R60s
+
4 Sets
B1)8 Incline Lying DB Row
R30s
B2) 10 Incline Lying DB Fly
R60s
+
4 Sets
C1) 8 Banded Chin Ups
R30s
C2) 12 Supinated Bent Over Rows
R60s


THURSDAY
24min Emom
Min 1: 10 Rower Pikes
Min 2: 25/25 Sec L/R Plank
Min 3 3 Challenging Power Cleans
+
2 Rounds*
10 Dip n Drive
10 Elbows high and outside
10 Snatch Grip RDL
10 Muscle Snatch
10 Power Snatch
10 Snatch Drops
10 Full Snatch

*Can only rest between Rounds
*During the complex the weight can rest anywhere but the ground


FRIDAY
3 Rounds
20 Banded GM (through the legs)
10/side Single Leg Hip bridge on Bench
15 PVC PT
+
10min Clock
HS Practice
+
A) Building Sets of RDL from Rack
14,12,10,8,6
+
C) 15min AMRAP
20 Suitcases
20 Awk laying Hyper Extensions


Saturday
9am Strength Saturdays
Strict Press
4x8 Seated Hammer Arnold Press @3010
R90s
+
5x15 Land Mine Squat (switch sides every time)
+
10min
30on/30off
Plank Db Drag

Saturday Community Class
Emom x 32min
Station 1: 12/10 Cal Row (50s Cap)
Station 2: 10 Box Jump Step Down
Station 3: 15 Slam Ball
Station 4: 10 Burpees


SUNDAY MOVEMENT THERAPY

HIP FLEXORS and GLUTES with Jess
11am - 12pm with Jess


8/12/2019 - 8/18/2019

Week of 8/12 - 8/18


ANNOUNCEMENTS

SUNDAY MOVEMENT THERAPY

HAMSTRINGS WITH JESS (everyone should be here)
11am - 12pm with Jess


MONDAY
A) 2x12 Bench Press @3010 tempo
+
B) 2x10 Bench Press @3010 tempo
+
C) 2x8 Incline Bench @3010 tempo
+
D) 5 Rounds w/ a Partner for time
p1:300/250m Row
p2:15 Burpees

*15min Cap
*5 rounds each
*Both partners working at same time and swtich


TUESDAY
3 Rounds for Warmup:
15 Russian KBS
10 goblet squats
5 squat jumps
10 kosack squats
+
A) 7x10 @4111
DB Back Sqauts w/ squat Band
+
B) 200 Wtd Walking Lunges
*Every 3 min do 10 burpees
*Do not start with 10 burpees
*18min Cap


WEDNESDAY
A) 5 Sets
1,2,3,4 Strict C2b Ladder

*Scale to Pullup Ladder
*12min Cap
+
4 sets of 10 reps each Moveent
B1) DB lateral raise
B2) DB rear fly
B3) DB front raise
+
C) 5 RFT
200m DB/KB FC
400m Run


THURSDAY
10min Amrap w/ Partner
Toes 2 Bar
+
21min Amrap w/ Partner
6 Power Cleans (155/105)
15 Box Jump (24/20)


FRIDAY
5 working sets of either option
A) 10 Back Squat
or
A) 10/Side Bulg Split Squat
+
B) 5x8 Barbell RDL Out of Rack
+
C) 4x6/side Drop Lunges w/ Barbell out of Rack


Saturday
9am Strength Saturdays
Strict Press
4x8 Seated Hammer Grip Db Strict Press @3010
R1min
+
5x12/side Land Mine Press
+
100 Anchored Weighted Situps*
*HEAVY and Controlled both up and down

Saturday Community Class
For time:
550m Run
75 Double Unders or Ball Jumps
75 Mtn Climbers
75 Star Jumps
30 Pullups
75 Star Jumps
75 Mtn Climbers
75 Double Unders or Ball Jumps
550m Run


SUNDAY MOVEMENT THERAPY

HAMSTRINGS WITH JESS (everyone should be here)
11am - 12pm with Jess